USA April-May 2015 (part 6)

Standard

I should be preparing myself for a massive event over in Norway, where I’ll be playing the classical-crossover album all by myself only with backing tracks,along with almost 2 hours of heavy metal and an acoustic set! I also have an acoustic set coming up over at a Radio Show in a couple of days, so what better way to prepare….than to watch American Horror Story Season 3 😲😱 πŸ˜‹πŸ˜‹ Normally I don’t watch TV or TV-shows, but once I start watching AHS there is no turning back. I’ve been feeling slightly guitar-fatigued after my return home, so that might be why I just feel like watching something while eating unhealthy snacks.

So what should I blog about? Another U.S Entry….hmmm….alright then.Β One last entry about my US trip before I return to my usual ” I’m supposed to NOT blog about music and work” entries.

Soooo, how was my last day over at the big apple?

image

Well to my great joy, I figured that my flight was pretty late in the evening which meant that I had the whole day free in New York! Before I went to bed I had all sorts of ambitious plans about what kind of sightseeing I was gonna do the day after…but waking up on the 3rd I was like…ehhh….after all the rushing about it was pretty appealing to just lay in bed and I was also pretty tired of spending money. I had lots of unexpected expenses on my trip, which is what happens whenever you travel.

I also figured out the night before I was gonna leave, that in my “oh-my-God-I’m -going-to-Guitar-World-mode” I had forgotten to pack enough clothes, which is always an annoying discovery when you are adventuring around. Always pack more than you need! Guess I was just thinking about guitar-guitar-guitar 😱

image

My ambition that day pretty much amounted to:

1-buy underwear

2-get food

3-walk around Central Park

4-get to the airport

And that was pretty much it. It was good that I was tired of spending too, because lo and behold little did I know that Sunday’s are terrible for travelling with a cab to Newark Β Airport, so I got the most amazing cab bill….125$….that’s one cab ride ladies and gentlemen. I didn’t know that, but now I’ve warned others in case any Europeans decide to travel to New York and go home on a Sunday, using a cab to the airport πŸ˜› It’s pretty much 60$ to go to JFK if anyone wondered. And what’s up with the tipping? I’m used to cab drivers giving me change???? Anyway, here we go….

image imageimage image image image image image image

Did I find my underwear? Yes I certainly did.

image

image

Did I find my food? Yes.

image

image

And did I get my walk? Yes, here is some more New York Architecture:

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

I was contemplating going to this museum…but…hmmm..changed my mind.

image

image

Goth house spotted. I saw THE most amazing, “goth-palace” over in New Jersey, when I visited DR Strings. Apparently it is an art museum.

image

Some more New York Architecture:

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Shoe fashion for men, I seriously hate feet, but I just thought this looked funny. Especially the white ones.

image

image

Did I get my walk around Central Park? Certainly. Ever since I moved to a tiny British Village I have become quite fond of nature.

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

Don’t get fooled though, you are still in the city….

image

My dessert as I walked around.

image

Sooo, did I fall in love with New York? Not really. I think I’ve moved way too much. I’ve seen too many places so it takes a lot for me to connect to a new place.
New York reminded me of London, more than anything.

image

Sooo, back to the apartment to clean up after myself. If you are a guest somewhere remember to take off your bed linen and clean up. To few remember to do this. A hotel is a hotel, someones home/property is different. Buy your own food and clean up your mess.

image

image

This is what I do when I change strings btw. I do this so no pieces will be loose anywhere, painful if you step on them, you know.

image

My kind of book.

image

It’s either profiling, psychology, old classics or biographies. I used to go to the library all the time as a child, I loved books, I was reading all the time. Now I got piles of books I never have the time to read πŸ™‚ I would recommend checking out a book called “You Are Not So Smart”. It’s totally brilliant. It’s about how the mind plays tricks on us all the time. It’s seriously worth a read.

image

Gone with the wind.

image

One thought on “USA April-May 2015 (part 6)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s